PRIVACY POLICY

 

User privacy is of paramount importance to Jigserv. Jigserv has developed this ďPrivacy PolicyĒ which covers how Jigserv collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarize themselves with Jigserv privacy practices.

 

By mere use of the Portal, the User expressly consents to Jigservís use and disclosure of Userís Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Customer Terms of Use and shall be read in addition to the Customer Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Customer Terms of Use and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail.

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Customer Terms of Use.

 

1.               Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

1.1.          ďPersonal InformationĒ is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

 

1.2.          When Users register on Jigserv, they shall provide Jigserv their contact information, including their name, date of birth, telephone number, gender and email address. Some parts of this information is available on the users profile which is publicly viewable. User can view the parts of the data that is viewable on the User Profile.

 

1.3.          Jigserv uses the information to send Users updates about their orders, questionnaires to measure User satisfaction with Jigserv Services and announcements about new services that Jigserv may offer. Users are also required to provide their billing address as well as credit/debit card details. Jigserv uses this information only for billing purposes. For Usersí convenience, Jigserv saves billing information in case Users want to avail Jigserv Services again

 

1.4.          Jigserv may occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on its behalf, including answering User questions about services and sending postal mail. Jigserv will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

 

1.5.          Jigserv may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Jigserv Services.

 

1.6.          Users may browse the Portal without disclosing to Jigserv who they are or revealing any Personal Information about themselves. However, Users may not be able to access certain parts of the Portal if they chose to do so.

 

1.7.          Jigserv will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the Users for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). Jigserv uses this data to tailor User experience on the Portal, providing the Users with content that Jigserv thinks Users might be interested in and to display content according to User preferences.

 

2.               Manner of dealing with Personal Information

 

2.1.          Jigserv gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

 

2.2.          Jigserv uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Portal, to learn about user behavior on the Portal, and to gather demographic information about Jigserv user base as a whole. Jigserv may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

 

2.3.          Jigserv uses Personal Information to provide services requested by the User. Jigserv will provide the User with an opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to provide such Personal Information. Jigserv uses Userís Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Vendor Services, inform the User about online and offline offers, Jigserv Services, and updates; customize User experience; detect and protect Jigserv against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Jigserv terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

 

3.               Determining and Sharing Location

 

3.1            Jigserv Services deal with location, so in order to work, the Jigserv Services shall need to know User location. As and when User opens and uses/interacts with the Portal, Jigserv uses the location information from Userís mobile device or browser (e.g., latitude and longitude) to tailor the experience of Jigserv Services to Userís current location (i.e., Portal shall show User a list of nearby Play Spaces, Events, People and Offers). Userís exact current location information is NOT shared with others. Additionally, the Portal utilizes Userís mobile deviceís Ďbackground locationí to provide Jigserv Services, including to send User notifications about Play Spaces, Events, People and Offers in the nearby vicinity. If user has Ďbackground locationí turned on, the Portal will, from time to time, keep tab about Userís deviceís location even if User is not directly interacting with the Portal.

 

3.2            Userís real-time location is not shared on the Portal. If User writes a review or otherwise interacts with a place, other users may infer that User has been to that location. If User Checks-in at a place, Portal may show Userís Play Pals that User has been to that place.

 

3.3            User exact location data is ONLY shared with others when User proactively decide to "Check In" on the App / Portal to list that User was at a particular place.

 

3.4            Each of the Userís check-ins using the App / Portal is saved to Userís "Check-in History," which allows Users and Userís friends to look back at all the locations User has checked in since User created the Account. User can at any time delete any or all of the Userís Check-In details from the Account.

 

4.               Cookies and Other Technologies

 

4.1            Jigserv uses cookies on certain pages of the Portal to help analyze Portal web page flow, deliver ads that relate to Userís interests, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns and promote trust and safety. Jigserv offers certain features that are only available through the use of a ďcookieĒ. Cookies can also help Jigserv provide information that is targeted to the Userís interests. Most cookies are ďsession cookiesĒ, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the Userís hard drive at the end of a session. Users are always free to decline Jigserv cookies by disabling cookies in their internet browser, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Portal and the User may be required to re-enter his password more frequently during a session. If the User chooses to avail Jigserv Services on the Portal, Jigserv collects information about User behavior.

 

4.2            Additionally, the User may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Portal that are placed by third parties. Jigserv does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

5.               Disclosure to Third Parties

 

5.1            At times Jigserv may make certain Personal Information of the Users available to strategic partners or other professional organisations that work with Jigserv to provide Jigserv Services, or that help Jigserv market to Users. Userís Personal Information will only be shared by Jigserv to provide or improve its Jigserv Services and advertising.

 

5.2            Service Providers

 

5.2.1       Jigserv shares Userís Personal Information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling the Vendor Services availed by the User, managing and enhancing User data, providing customer service, assessing User interest in Jigserv Services, and conducting User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies shall handle User Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

 

5.3            Others

 

5.3.1     It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for Jigserv to disclose Userís Personal Information. Jigserv may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

 

5.3.2      Jigserv may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Jigserv terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale Jigserv may transfer any and all Personal Information Jigserv collects to the relevant third party.

 

6.               Protection of Personal Information

 

6.1            Jigserv has taken adequate measures to protect the security of Userís Personal Information beyond what is displayed on the users public profile and to ensure that Userís choices for its intended use are honored. Jigserv takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

6.2            Jigserv assures Users that their e-commerce transactions are safe and secure. When Users place orders or access their Account information, a secure server software SSL, encrypts their Personal Information before sending it over the Internet. SSL is currently one of the safest encryption technologies available.

 

 

7.               Access to Personal Information

 

Jigserv provides Users with the means to ensure that their Personal Information is correct and current. Users may review and update this information, change their passwords and other details related to their profile at any time by logging into their Account. User can also make a request to delete an account by writing to feedback@sportsjig.com

 

8.               Third-Party Sites and Services

 

8.1            Other portals links that may be linked to the Portal may collect Userís Personal Information. Jigserv is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked portals. Jigserv may indicate to the User that he is getting linked to a third party portal. The User is required to carefully read and understand the terms of use or privacy policy of such third party portal prior to browsing such portal or transacting thereon.

 

8.2            Jigserv uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits the Portal. These companies may use information (not including User name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Userís visits to this and other portals in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.

 

9.               Consent

 

9.1            By using the Portal and/ or by providing his information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Portal in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Userís consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.

 

9.2            The User agrees and acknowledges that his Personal Information collected through the Portal may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. User also acknowledges that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Jigserv such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Jigserv in providing certain functions.

 

9.3            Jigserv Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

9.4            By visiting this Portal, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Portal, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

9.5            Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that Jigserv has about the User and Userís Account. 

 

9.6            If Jigserv decides to change the Privacy Policy, Jigserv will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information Jigserv collects, how Jigserv uses it, and under what circumstances Jigserv discloses it.

 

10.            Opt-Out

 

10.1          From time to time, Jigserv may communicate with Users who subscribe to its Jigserv Services via email or text message. Jigserv provides Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from Jigserv, such as emails or updates from Jigserv regarding new services offered on the Portal or if Users do not want Jigserv to share their Personal Information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where Userís Personal Information is collected or by contacting Jigserv at feedback@jigserv.com Jigserv will process Userís unsubscribe request as soon as possible and in some circumstances Users may receive a few more emails until the unsubscribe request is processed.

 

10.2          If the Users want to remove their contact information from the Portal or withdraw all consents given by them to Jigserv, they can do so by writing to feedback@sportsjig.com

 

11.            Limitation of Liability

 

11.1          Jigserv is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the Userís Personal Information.

 

11.2          Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Jigserv shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

 

11.3          A ďForce Majeure EventĒ shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Jigserv and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Jigserv and which Jigserv is not able to overcome.

 

12.            Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Vinay Krishna

Jigserv Digital Pvt. Ltd.

104, A N Chambers,

130, Turner Road, Bandra West,

Mumbai - 400050, Maharashtra, India

Tel: +91 22 2655 0659

Email: vinay@sportsjig.com

 

13.            Privacy Questions.

 

Queries regarding this statement should be directed to feedback@sportsjig.com